CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I87537

Mr. R. Eric Burkholder
Technichem, Inc.
5 West Park Avenue
Merchantville, New Jersey 08109

RE: The tariff classification of Paraformaldehyde, CAS # 30525-89-4 from Germany and Sorbitan monostearate 20 mol ethoxylate, CAS # 9005-67-8 from Brazil

Dear Mr. Burkholder:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Paraformaldehyde, imported in bulk form, will be 2912.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paraformaldehyde…. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

A classification ruling regarding Sorbitan monostearate 20 mol ethoxylated, also known as Polysorbate 60, can not be issued at this time. Product was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. A separate ruling, NY I87541, will be issued at a later date.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division